Publix Recalls Wheatberry Salad due to Listeria monocytogenes

LAKELAND, Fla.–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Publix Super Markets Inc. is issuing a voluntary recall for Wheatberry
Salad. The product is available in plastic containers available in the
Publix Delis. The sunflower kernels used in the salad are involved with
the larger nationwide recall due to Listeria monocytogenes.

The Wheatberry Salad was available in all Publix retail locations in
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and
Tennessee. Consumption of products containing Listeria monocytogenes
can cause serious and sometimes fatal infection in young children, frail
or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although
healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high
fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea,
Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant
women.

“While the product is no longer available on store shelves, we have
issued a voluntary recall because of our commitment to food safety and
to advise our customers who may still have this product at home,” said
Maria Brous, Publix media and community relations director. “No
illnesses have been reported to date in connection with the Wheatberry
Salad. Consumers who have purchased the products in question may return
the product to their local store for a full refund. Publix customers
with additional questions may call our Customer Care Center at
1-800-242-1227 or by visiting our website at www.publix.com.

Publix is privately owned and operated by its 179,500 employees, with
2015 sales of $32.4 billion. Currently Publix has 1,115 stores in
Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Tennessee, South Carolina and North Carolina.
The company has been named one of Fortune’s “100 Best Companies to Work
For in America” for 19 consecutive years. In addition, Publix’s
dedication to superior quality and customer service is recognized among
the top in the grocery business.

Contacts

Publix Super Markets Inc.
Maria Brous,, 863-680-5339